QUESTION

What can I do if I was in an accident caused by the Federal Bureau of Investigation agent and they do not have insurance?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
A Federal Bureau of Investigation agent turned while I had a green light. 3 witnesses at Air Force Base. My car is totaled and I cannot get a police report or a claim number. I am out of the car. And we had to pay for towing and rental. They are self insured being the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
I'm very sorry to say that you have a very tough row to hoe. Your property damage claim can't be worth as much as the cost of prosecuting it. I have not had a case with the FBI, but I am willing to bet that they do have insurance that would pay for your property damage claim. Be persistent. Call daily until someone gives you the straight information.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You can bring a Federal Tort claim. You need to file a Form 95 with the appropriate agency. Michigan No-Fault law applies and the FBI must still follow the rules of the Road. They will not be responsible for your totaled car. You need to turn that in to your insurance company. The maximum liability is $500 for a deductible. They will probably pay t he deductible if you were not at fault. You need to file a PIP claim for your own injuries.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters