QUESTION

What can I do if I was injured after slipping at a hotel?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
At 5:30 pm I was relaxing in this major hotel chain pool area spa. I got out of the hot tub and looked for the men's room. The two doors I checked were locked. Walking back to the main area, I slipped. My feet came out from under me. I fell hard and backwards. I hit my head on a stone tile surface and cracked it open. My body felt limp as I could not get up or control any movement to get up. I did sit up and a house phone was next to me. They sent up a guy who helped clean the massive amount of blood. Loss prevention spoke to me. I went to emergency and eventually receive 10 staples to close the wound. My right side of my neck is in periodic great pain (a 9 out of 10). Sleep is choppy at best. I feel the hotel did not warn of slick floors and should require shoes or get a new floor.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, a person has two years from the date of the accident in Ohio to file a lawsuit and/or resolve the claim; however, I would not wait that long to contact an attorney and begin investigating your claim. While "slip and fall" claims can be very difficult to win, early and thorough investigation can help improve your likelihood of recovery. I would recommend contacting an attorney as soon as possible to discuss the facts of your case in further detail.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Warn of slick floor? Slick how? slick why? What kind of floor? Wet or dry? Have you talked with engineer or builder or any other expert about the floor? What state are you in? where is the hotel? Call me 704 372 8322. How much are your medical bills? What does the dr say about the injury? Has anyone put the hotel on notice? Have you had any conversations with an adjuster?
Answered on Mar 08th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
I would need more information, but it seems you may have a personal injury claim. If you would like to call the office to discuss in more detail please do so.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving East Hartford, CT at Leone, Throwe, Teller & Nagle
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney to evaluate your claim as soon as possible, before talking any further to the hotel or its representatives or insurers. In Connecticut, a hotel has a duty to make its premises reasonably safe for patrons. The hotel is responsible for any dangerous condition it creates, or has knowledge of, fails to reasonably warn about or take reasonable steps to protect the patron from. However, a hotel is not an insurer for all injuries which occur on their premises, and patrons are also responsible to take reasonable care for their own safety. When my office evaluates slip and fall cases, we consider such factors as the exact nature of the dangerous condition/defect of the premises and how that condition was created; what caused the fall; whether the fall and/or the dangerous condition was documented and whether the management knew or should have known of the conditions; whether the client was aware of the danger and took reasonable care; the seriousness of the injury; whether the fall has caused permanent impairments; the amount of the present/future lost wages and medical expenses; and whether any insurer (including Medicaid or Medicare) must be repaid for medical expenses from any settlement. If the case is viable based on these factors, we take on the case and pursue it vigorously to recovery. If your fall took place in Connecticut, please consider contacting my office for an evaluation of your case and to discuss representation.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Yes, you have a righteous claim for negligence against the hotel chain. Consult with a negligence attorney near you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2011 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This is a hard case to win. You have to show that the hotel was negligent. You may have to have an expert (architect, some other safety expert) examine the floor and determine if unsafe materials were used (ie. Materials that are unduly slick when wet). One thing that makes it difficult is it will be hard to argued that the hotel failed to warn about the floor being wet as anyone getting out of a hot tub dripping wet would know that the floor is wet. You should try to find a personal injury lawyer who is willing to take t your case. I would be happy to look at it.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2011 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is not a question that can be simply answered online like this. You can bring a claim against the hotel if the hotel either did something they shouldn't have done, or they didn't do something they should have done (negligence). In this case, I would strongly advise you to consult with a good personal injury lawyer who can refer you to a good personal injury lawyer in the county where the accident occurred (if it was out of state; if it was in-state, that lawyer can probably help you).
Answered on Mar 07th, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can bring a claim for your injuries against the hotel and any other company that was involved in the installation and cleaning etc of the floor. But the defendants may argue you knew a wet floor would be slippery to prevent you from recovery. In the end a jury may have to decide. You need to obtain an attorney soon to help you & file suit before the statute of limitations!
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes, you can file suit.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You need to call a personal injury attorney so they get you medical treatment and a settlement.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think there may certainly be a case here, but it really depends on the extent of your damages. It sounds like you are still treating, and you certainly should. Click on my link to your left and call me to discuss in further detail.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
First, the hotel should pay for you medical expenses at the very minimum. Slip and fall lawsuits are difficult to prove and disfavored by the courts. If you wanted to carry it forward you would need to hire an expert to examine the coefficiency of friction at that location to be able to prove it constitutes a dangerous condition.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters