QUESTION

What can I do if I was injured at work and was release by the company doctor and I am still not better to return to work?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
This is a fairly common situation, as the company doctors are motivated to cease treatment as soon as possible. If you need more treatment, your lawyer will likely send you to a different physician for a written opinion as to your need for more treatment. Then a demand can be made to the insurance company to provide such treatment. If it is refused, a hearing before the judge may be required. Contact an experienced workers' compensation lawyer.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to your own doctor and get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
Change attending physicians to one you can trust.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boise, ID at Caldwell Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are actually several options to consider. First, if any other treating physician you have seen believes you should still be off work or if he believes you have permanent restrictions, you may be entitled to additional total temporary disability benefits or permanent partial disability benefits. Or you, or normally an attorney on your behalf, can hire an independent medical doctor to evaluate you and see if you should be released to work, and if so, determine restrictions that may be appropriate. Remember, a statute of limitations applies to the income aspects of your case, so consulting with a workers' compensation attorney is something to consider. You can also contact a compensation consultant at the Idaho Industrial Commission for more information.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can get a second opinion.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You should hire a workers compensation lawyer to make sure your rights are protected.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask for a new doctor from your worker's compensation carrier.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Go back to the same Dr. or ask for a second opinion.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Released by the company? It sounds like their hired-gun independent examining physician found that you are able to return to work. What does your doctor say? If you can return to light-duty or work under restrictions, then do that. You will also have to take an appeal.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can ask the insurance carrier if you can get a second opinion. If they say no you can ask the Industrial Commission in Raleigh to set a hearing on the issue
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
You need to retain an attorney who immediately change your doctor who will take you off work and try to get you temporary disability benefits so you don't have to go back to work too early.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Great Neck, NY at Goldman & Maurer, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have s workers compensation attorney you need to get him/her to reopen your case.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
You have to get a doctor's opinion saying you're not ready to go back to work.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters