QUESTION
What can I do if I was injured but was refused help?
Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My friends and I were at a grocery store when a a broken glass shard went into my shoe. My friends informed the cashier and requested for a band aid. The cashier refused to give a band aid, saying it is for sale. What can I do?
7 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The store is not legally required to give you a band aid under the circumstances, although I think it is bad customer relations to refuse such aid.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:38 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
at
Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
You should file a claim with the store based upon your injury. If it is serious enough, they should compensate you for any medical care you needed as a result of the injury.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:25 PM
You could sue for damages resulting from the glass shard if you can prove that the store people knew or should have known of the shard. You would need doctors bills to prove your damages. You would have a hard time winning for refusing to give a bandaid.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:21 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
Bleed. You go to a doctor or a hospital. You get treated. If you can prove that the store knew about the glass before you got hurt, you cam sue.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 7:47 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
at
Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Your best bet is to just file a report/complaint with the store manager because, although you can file suit in small claims court, you would need to show that you suffered some kind of damages. And, based on the limited information that you have provided, it does not sound like you suffered any injuries 'worth' suing over.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:51 PM
James Eugene Hasser
The grocery store had no obligation to help you. It doesn't look good for them for not helping, but legally, they wouldn't have to. The real question is where that glass shard came from and whether the management knew or should have known it was there. They could be liable.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:50 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not the issue of the band-aid, its the glass that injured you. A property owner or business proprietor can be held liable for known hazards that could foreseeably result in injury. In order to make a claim the injured party has to show either that the owner knew or should have known of the hazard, had an opportunity to correct it, and failed to take action or that the property owner created the hazard. But there is another possibility: some property liability insurance policies include a provision called a "medical payments provision". Although it is not required, this provision will pay medical expenses up to a certain amount, regardless of fault
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:34 PM