QUESTION

What can I do if I was injured on the job and my boss does not want to pay me for it?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was working out of town, and I developed a staff infection in my knee. I have been unable to work for the remainder of the time. I have been out of town for work. Before I left, my boss and I agreed on a certain amount I would get paid for the job. Since I was unable to work my boss now does not want to pay me what we agreed on. I'm also going to have to spend more time in the hospital when I return home. Is there any compensation I can receive for lost wages, them not wanting to pay, and medical bills?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

You should file a workers' compensation claim and after three days of being off of work with a doctor's excuse it will be covered under insurance and you will be paid work comp weekly benefits. If the doctor keeps you off of work for 10 days, then they will make up the first three days off of work.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the staff infection resulted from an accident at work, you can file a workers compensation claim. You can also sue the employer for failure to pay wages.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Quincy, MA at Law Firm of Neil M. Kerstein
Update Your Profile
If you were injured on the job, you may be eligible for Workers Compensation. If your knee infection was not job related, you may be out of luck. I would advise that you seek consultation with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with or retain a worker's compensation attorney for specific legal advice and direction at your earlest convenience.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
You've got a worker's compensation claim. Your employer must have worker's compensation insurance. Worker's compensation will cover your medical and wage loss to some degree. Also, if you are disabled for a period of time, you may be entitled to short term disability. Go see a worker's compensation attorney, you need to file a claim yesterday.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You were to be paid "for the job". You did not do the job. Why do you think you are owed anything by the boss. You said you were "injured on the job" but later said you developed a staph infection on the knee. Those 2 statements seem different. If you were hurt "on the job" you should have a worker comp claim. If your boss will not pay you for an injury you received in the course and scope of your employment you may call or write the NC Industrial Commission in Raleigh and ask them to send a notice form 18 for you to fill out and file with them. They will take it from there. Always notify your boss and the insurance company if there is one known to you.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a worker's compensation claim. If they deny, appeal.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Insist that your boss turn this in to his workers' compensation insurer; that is what workers comp is for.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
File a claim for workers compensation.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If your employer carries worker's compensation insurance and your injury occurred in the course and scope of your employment then you have a right to file a worker's compensation claim. The worker's compensation carrier then will be required to pay for your medical and lost wages. If your employer does not carry worker's compensation insurance, then you may file a lawsuit against your employer.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Make a claim against your employer's worker's compensation insurance company. If you are injured on the job then the insurance company will have to pay for a portion of your lost wages as well as pay your medical expenses. You will have to go to the doctors the insurance company approves.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Worker's Compensation may be available if your boss is a subscriber. If he is not he may be responsible for the bills and lost wages if it is a job related injury.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can apply for NYS and any private disability that you may have.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to be able to prove your work activity was the cause of the infection.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 11 Attorney serving Dacula, GA at Chronister Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the staff infection is related to your job, then you have a claim for worker's compensation benefits. If your employer has 3 or more employees, they are required to have worker's compensation insurance. Pursuant to that coverage, you are entitled to payment of your medical bills and weekly benefits once you have been out of work for a certain period of time. Your employer should post in a conspicuous location at your place of employment a panel of physicians that you can go to for treatment. If your employer will not provide you with a panel of physicians that you can see, then you are entitled to choose your own physician. All of this depends upon whether or not your employer has 3 or more employees.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
1 Award
You may have a workers compensation claim worth pursuing.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Your medical bills and lost wages are covered by workers comp. The failure to pay wages is a labor board claim. You are also entitled to penalties equal to one days wages for each day wages are unpaid, up to 30 days.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
If you were injured on the job, your only recourse is through workers compensation. If the injury is not work-related you won't be able to make a workers comp claim.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to worker's compensation benefits including lost wages and medical care. Feel free to contact me and I can refer you to a worker's compensation attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters