QUESTION

What can I do if I was involved in a car accident and I’m willing to pay but he wants to take me to court?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a very small car accident where I bumped into a truck in front of me. There was no damage but the person wants to blame me for something I did not do. I told him I was willing to pay, but he said he wanted his mechanic to do it. I told him I have my own mechanic that will fix it and it’s something I can pay, but he does not want to and he has be texting me and calling saying he is going to take me to court. Also, there is no police report and the reason why I'm paying is because I am not insured in that car, so the insurance is not liable for the accident.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Notify your auto insurance.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he decides to take you to court, you will need to hire an attorney to defend you.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you have insurance you should be covered no matter what car you are driving. He is not required to use your mechanic.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Work it out with him because if he takes you to court, you will end up having to pay the filing fees, which in Florida are in excess of $400.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
He doesn't have to use your mechanic. Generally, the injured party submits 3 estimates and you pay him the average of those estimates. In paying him, I would also make sure he signs a release, stating that payment of these monies constitutes full and complete satisfaction. It is best that you get this resolved because he could report you to DOL and your license could be suspended, as it is a violation of the law to drive without insurance.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
That's his prerogative if you won't use his mechanic.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report it to your carrier and let them worry about it. if they wont pay ,pay the damage and get on with your life. You cant stop him from suing you if that is what he intends to do
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
He is entitled to have the reasonable cost of repair. You need to get a written estimate and he needs to get a written estimate. If his is higher try and negotiate something between. If you can't agree, court is your only option.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
He has the right to have his own people take care of the vehicle and to sue you if he wants. You can raise the defense that you did not cause that damage and try to prove their was no outward sign of any damage and hope the judge believes you.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Now you need not only a mechanic, but also an attorney unless you can reach an agreement AND obtain a release. I would suggest you have your friend estimate what it will take to fix the damage, and see if his friend will do the job for that amount or close enough to it. Then give him the money AFTER you get the release.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters