QUESTION

What can I do if I was involved in a car accident but doesn't have license and insurance?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was involved in a hit and run. I originally stopped because I wanted to see if the women was alright. She jump out and took a picture if my license plate. She had run a yield sign that’s how the accident happen. She than began calling people to come beat me up. So I left later found out the police came and she went to the police station. I do not have a license or insurance what do I do? This happen in Detroit MI.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You did the crime, now you must do the time. It is a crime to drive without a license or insurance.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Cross your fingers and hope the people don't sue you. It's a crime in Michigan to drive without a license or insurance.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are in significant trouble and should consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters