QUESTION

What can I do if I was involved in a car accident with no insurance and expired registration but it was not my fault?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was in accident going to work, and the other driver was at fault but my tags were expired and my insurance had just got canceled. What will happen now?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

On the criminal law side, you may get notice that your license is suspended for failure to carry proof of insurance. On the civil side, you can make a claim for personal injuries and property damage, if any, against the driver responsible for the accident.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were not at fault it makes no difference about insurance or tags. The person responsible for the collision pays the tab
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you got a ticket for driving without insurance and/or tags, you will probably have to pay a fine. As far as who has to pay the damage, the at fault driver would be liable for the damages regardless of whether you had tags of insurance.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Weimar Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the other driver is at fault, you can still recover monies for the damage to your car and if you were injured, for your medical bills and wage loss. However, in Oregon, if you had no automobile insurance within one year prior to the collision, you may not recover monies for "pain and suffering" or what they call "non-economic damages."
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You still get cited for expired registration and no insurance, but the other driver's insurance will pay for your repairs and any personal injury.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will receive a ticket for not have insurance and expired registration. You could also receive some interference in trying to get the other party to cover your expenses.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Rabban
Update Your Profile
You can still have a great case, but Prop 213 may limit certain things, such as pain in suffering. BUT, you can still sue for future damages.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
You would be deemed a "213" which means that you can not collect pain and suffering damages. You can collect medical bills, property damage, rental car expenses, loss of earnings, future medical bills and future loss of earnings.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters