QUESTION

What can I do if I was involved in an accident with a suspended license?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident on my way home from work. I was hit on the back left side of my truck by an 18 yr old boy no one was hurt and minor damage to both cars. We pulled over and gave each other are info the boy didn't want to call the police he said his parents would call me. Because my license was suspended and the boy hit me and the cops wasn't call will I get in trouble for driving if I the insurance company gets involved.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Presuming the boy was at fault, his insurance company should cover it. It is irrelevant as far as liability goes, that your license was suspended. That is a matter between you and the State. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would let my insurance co handle it all. they wont report you to police but even if they did I don't thin k the police would do anything if you kept your mouth shut. Don't ever admit anything to the police however, only to the carrier.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
The insurance company will not know that you were driving with a suspended license. If it was the boy's own car then he might not be covered for the accident. If the damage is only a few hundred dollars it might be worthwhile for them to just settle directly with you so that there is not an increase in their rates.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Do you believe in playing "Russian Roulette?" Consider yourself lucky on this one. The only way that you could get caught is if a police report was made. If I was the other guy, or the attorney for the other guy, I would make a police report and then I would sue you. A smart lawyer would know how to attack the liability question to impose some responsibility on you. You would be screwed, because your auto insurance (if you had any) would probably not cover you due to the suspended license. I think that you need to reevaluate your irresponsible behavior.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters