QUESTION

What can I do if I was mistreated and falsely detained at a medical center?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had a reaction to medicine when going for an outpatient procedure the doctor canceled saying I was under the influence and I was detained against my will, they took blood from my arm even though I said no since I have a port in my chest I did not get my pancreas enzymes so I could eat while there and when I said I had chest pains they would not give my nitro sublingual, I also received an injury while I was there to my eye.... also was verbally abused by the staff calling me a liar among other things and have people willing to sign statements to the effect they were wrong in putting me in the psych ward for 2 days and I was having a med reaction NOT anything psychiatric, they also said .... Where can I find help where it is contingency as I am on social security and cannot afford a retainer?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
The cost of pursuing your potential claims are likely to outweigh your potential recovery, making it unlikely that any lawyer would take your case. You may want to consider complaining to the medical center and possibly the medical board, but there could be practical repercussions connected with that that could affect your ability to get medical treatment in the future. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
You might have a viable medical malpractice claim. You can find experienced lawyers who handle these cases online, or in your Yellow Pages, or through the Lawyer Referral and Information Service from the Wisconsin State Bar in Madison. Be warned: these cases are hard to win. Hard, but not impossible.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You might be able to appeal your commitment and/or proceed for medical malpractice. You need to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Contact several local personal injury attorneys taking with you what ever paper work you have. You will not be charged for the initial interview, but realize what you are claiming seems very extreme and they may not believe you.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A very complex and difficult case indeed. All I can say is, call every personal injury lawyer in the book, one at a time, and when they turn you down, explain that you know this is a tough case, do they know anybody who takes on difficult projects, and see if you can get recommendations that way.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Of course you can sue. However (thanks to the doctor lobby) Med (and Dental) Mal cases are quite difficult. First, one must obtain a certification from an independent doctor that there was negligence. This is where the claim usually stops, as most lawyers will expect the client to cover the costs of this review/report(up to $5,000). Next, most malpractice insurance policies have a provision for approval of any settlement by the insured doctor. That doctor, human nature being what it is, will often refuse to approve any settlement, as he doesn't think he did anything wrong. Finally, there is a cap on how much can be awarded for pain and suffering, thus making these cases unattractive to lawyers. There are lawyers who specialize in Med Mal; your local bar association may be able to refer you to one.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Report it to the police. That is a false arrest/false imprisonment. You can also sue for civil damages.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters