QUESTION

What can I do if I was permanently scared by an employee at work from a joke. Can I file a lawsuit and would it be worth it?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, KY
2 Awards
The simple answer is yes.  However, you should evaluate the seriousness of your scar and the damages it has caused in relation to your chances of actually recovering from the co-worker.  Additionally, you should keep in mind that you have only 1 year from the time of your injury in which to file a lawsuit, otherwise your claims may be time barred.  You may also consult an attorney the routinely handles workers compensation benefits as it may be considered a work injury.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters