QUESTION

What can I do if I was pushed into a shallow pool and got injured?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I was pushed into a shallow pool and hit my head. I was then rushed to the hospital where I had to spend 4 days due to fractures in my c1 vertabrae. My brother was there and he told the police that responded I fell to protect the pusher. I am uninsured and can't feasibly cover the medical costs, what should I do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, sue the person who pushed you. If that person has homeowners insurance, make a claim.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue the person that pushed you or file a claim with that person's homeowners or renters insurance company.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can sue the pusher. If he doesn't own any assets, you will likely have difficulty recovering anything.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Was this a public pool? If so, you may have recourse against the city. Otherwise, you will need to sue the individual who pushed you.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Re-posting the question won't help you. You need evidence. Without that, you are going nowhere.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Tell the truth to the police. Your brother could get in trouble for lying to the police. Personally, I think your brother is a low-life for valuing some stranger over you. You definitely have a claim against the cretin who pushed you, but you may also have a claim against the host of the party if booze was involved.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
First, you are going to need an injury attorney prove liability (that you were pushed, and did not fall) by overcoming the fact that your brother "told the police" that you fell, which was probably written in the police report. Then, depending where (home, public pool, hotel, etc.) you were injured will determine which insurance policy you can make a claim on.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters