QUESTION

What can I do if I was rear ended by another vehicle while I was at a complete stop in traffic?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The driver who rear-ended me was texting on his phone. Two days after the accident I found out my license was actually suspended for not paying a traffic ticket off completely. I was making my monthly payments but it wasn’t paid off. What will happen to me for driving while suspended even though I didn't cause the accident. And the police were not called to the scene. Thank you.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You can still pursue your personal injury action, even if your license was suspended. You may get another citation due to your suspended license, though, so you need to decide whether it is worth pursuing the lawsuit. That determination, of course, would depend on the amount of damages you sustained in the accident.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. As long as you had insurance in force, you should be okay. If you were not too far behind at paying off the ticket, you should be okay.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your not having a license should make no difference if the collision was the other guy's fault. If you were hurt see a lawyer. If not contact the other guy's insurance company and make your property damage claim. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably nothing. Technically, the police can still charge you with DUIS , but the probably will not since they did not catch you in the act, which makes a case against you more complicated.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You were driving under suspension order. That is the offense. The accident had nothing to do with it. if the police not called then how is it you expect to be charged and by whom? If the police did not see you drive and if you do not admit driving then how can you be prosecuted? Think this through.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the police were not called, the police are not aware you were driving your car with a suspended license.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters