QUESTION

What can I do if I was the plaintiff in a case and before any settlement was reached, my attorney was paid by the defendant for my legal fees?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
It was in Louisiana. I am not sure if it's legal for my lawyer to accept funds from defendant for my legal fees before a settlement was reached.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Louisiana's attorney ethics rules prohibit an attorney from accepting payment of attorney fees from anyone besides his client without the expressed written consent from his client. Your question doesn't give any information about the type of case you had, but if you believe your attorney was paid by the defendant without your consent, I'd certainly suggest that you discuss your concerns with your lawyer. If you still feel his actions were an ethical violation, you should contact the Louisiana Attorney Disciplinary Board.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters