QUESTION

What can I do if I was wrongfully accused for an accident with two other individuals?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
The two other individuals have State Farm and I have country insurance police came to report. Everyone went home. I called my insurance company to make them aware that I was in an accident but it wasn't my fault. They proceeded to tell me that I was not covered by their insurance. They didn't receive an automatic withdrawal. My agent told me to reinstate immediately so I did it the same day and they took out the month, after that regular premium on regular time and still I'm not covered. They got all their money and I'm being accused of State Farm has been at fault when the other two individuals were in a stop lane and wanted to vacate into my lane which was moving simultaneously. They vacated their stop lane into my truck. Both of them have damage on the front fender and I have damage on my truck from the bumper and passenger side down to the back. I feel why should I pay for something that I'm not at fault at and being accused because the other two individuals have State Farm and my insurance company is not backing me up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Insurance coverage questions are very fact specific. Your insurance carrier may have cancelled you improperly. You need to get into an attorney office asap.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters