QUESTION

What can I do if I’m being charge 300k on my insurance for an extremely minor damage?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I received a letter from my insurance company telling me that the lady whose bumper I hit last year is suing them for 300k. Attached are fees from ct scans and so forth that she had done. 300k obviously goes over the limitation and they suggest I hire an attorney. Any advice would help please. I'm in Texas (I'm not sure whether that matters).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
The other side has made a demand from your insurance carrier. If the incident is relatively minor then there isn't anything to worry about because your insurance limits will most likely cover the claim. However, the insurance carrier is covering their bases saying their legal liability only goes up to the coverage limits and a jury or judge could go crazy and you want to hire your own lawyer to protect your interests.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters