QUESTION

What can I do if I’m being kind of threatened with physical violence or death?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I went out with a boy and I broke up with him three days later. I found out he had been in a group where they punch and kill. He had left the group because he said I had changed him right after I broke up with him. He went back during the time we went out. I had no clue of this. Now he is telling my friends that his group of 20 adults and 10 kids if they see me around him or I talk to him or vice versa, I will either get hurt or killed by them. He has told me he won’t talk to me because he wants to protect me but they say there watching us. I’m 12 years old and I feel like I’m way too young to be dealing with a situation like this. My parents and teacher have no idea this is going on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are, indeed, way too young to be dealing with a situation like this. You are right to seek help and advice to deal with this situation. You absolutely MUST talk with your parents or a trusted teacher or the local police as soon as possible. Your understanding of the risk involved is NOT "blown out of proportion." Do not let anyone talk you out of speaking with your parents or a trusted teacher or the local police. That would be a terrible mistake on your part. As an attorney, I can tell you that you have a right to live without fear and without having anyone threaten you in any way. You do NOT have to deal with this matter alone. You do NOT even have a right to deal with this matter alone - you are not ready to deal with this situation alone and the law has determined that you should not have to do that. You must talk with your parents or a trusted teacher or the local police as soon as possible. Do it!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters