QUESTION

What can I do if I’m being sued for a car accident I didn't cause?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My father and mother are being sued for an accident they didn't cause. My father was on his way to pick up my mom up from work when he was hit by a car from the side. The police report states that vehicle 2 (the other driver) was the cause of the accident. Now the owner of vehicle 2 is suing my parents for repairs. Will my parents have to pay for the damages they didn't cause? They are older people who live on a fix income.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Tell them to turn the paperwork over to their insurance company right away and let them handle it. The will provide a lawyer and pay any settlement or judgment up to the limits of the policy. Also, your parents may want to consult an experienced personal injury lawyer to sue them back.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They need to report this to their insurance company. The company may defend them. If not they should get a lawyer and defend the case. If the lawsuit is without merit, the judge may order the defendant to pay for their attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Are you saying that they don?t have insurance? It?s required! If not, they will have a DMV problem. In any event, they should respond ?not my fault.?
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I dont have enough facts. My advice, retain an attorney to help your parents.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Turn the paperwork over to the auto insurance company and let them deal with it.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Since it's unlawful to drive without liability insurance coverage, I hope your parents had a policy that will defend the case for them and pay the claim if they lose in court.? Liability is based on fault, and unless the other party can convince a judge or jury that your dad was at fault, he won't be liable.? However, he must defend himself in any lawsuit and not just ignore it because the police report says he wasn't at fault.? Judges and juries decide fault, not police officers.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Well give the case to the insurer for the folks? car.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do you not understand what insurance is for? you turn the claim over to the insurance co and let them deal with it. if they sue you turn the papers over to the carrier and they will tend to that also. Your parents need not worry.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When sued for a motor vehicle collision, you turn the papers over to your vehicle insurer and they provide an attorney and a defense, as well as pay for any damages that were caused by the negligence of the insured and are proven in court. If there is no insurance, then the person being sued has to either hire counsel or defend themselves. The suit must be answered by a formal written answer in the time allowed by the Court Rules. Anyone suing anyone else must prove the fault of the party being sued and the damages caused by such negligence to recover. Liability and/or damages may be contested by the party being sued, as long as there is competent evidence provided to the court in regards to any defenses.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hopefully they had insurance.? The insurance company will provide them with a defense, including attorneys fees.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They need to retain an attorney if their insurance company will not defend them.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters