QUESTION

What can I do if I’m not happy with the portion I’m getting out of my 25,000 law suit?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m only receiving 2,300. Who can I talk to about it? I think they ripped me off.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Was this a case of ?policy limit?? Sometimes the insurance coverage is simply inadequate. Has the attorney negotiated harshly with all medical care providers? Without many more facts it?s hard to render an opinion. In any event you should talk to your lawyer first, and instruct him not to disburse any funds until you approve. Then sit down with him and review thoroughly. If still unsatisfied, seek a second opinion.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You should take it up with your own lawyer if you had one. Sometimes cases may have a happy ending and sometimes it does not. It all depends on your case,if there were bad facts, if the lawyer did a fine job etc.Hard to advise superficially without all details.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Before signing the papers, ask for a copy of the proposed disbursement of settlement funds, and if you do not understand the disbursement, ask questions or seek separate counsel who will need the same information to advise you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you haven't already accepted the offer, you don't have to take it. Talk it over with your lawyer. He or she should give you a settlement accounting that explains your net recovery.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Libel & Slander Attorney serving New York, NY at Veridian Legal P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to look at your retainer to see what portion comes out. It sounds like you have medical liens and that is why the amount is so low. You should review each disbursement with your attorney to ensure you paying what you are supposed to. Also, most attorneys are able to have the lien figure lowered.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
You should receive a disbursement statement from your lawyer itemizing all expenses and payments made out of the settlement. You should understand them all and understand why the settlement was for only $25,000. It could be that your injuries were not that significant or that the person who caused the accident only had 25k in coverage.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The atty fee is one third. This is common in North and South America and most of the time the lawyer earns it. your medical bills have to be paid or medi care or Medicaid. The settlement is designed to pay all bills, and your lawyer and give you something for suffering.. what you want is for the drs to do without and your atty to do without and you take home the settlement. Life does not work that way. why don't you go over this carefully with your atty, review all your bills and try to understand the system. Who do you think produced the 25000? You ? your lawyer? your lawyer did of course. Without him you would not have a 25000 settlement.talk to some people who try to handle insurance companies and lawsuits on their own.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may ask your attorney for a complete explanation, and written billing, regarding your representation/distribution. If your attorney is not the owner/managing partner of a firm, you can ask a higher up at the firm to get involved and fully and fairly show you what is going on. If you believe that an improper distribution and/or fee taking is happening you may ask the State Bar of Michigan to investigate the matter. The best, and easiest, course is to always get the matter fully explained by your own counsel. You may also ask for a 2nd opinion from outside counsel, who you would pay, then they would look into the matter for you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
For starters, insist upon a face to face meeting with your attorney and get his or her detailed explanation as to why you are getting less than 1/10th of the payout.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters