QUESTION

What can I do if imp being sued from auto accident with no damages or injuries?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband was in an auto accident where the people in front of him stopped suddenly while entering the hwy. My husband stopped and a third car hit him from behind pushing him into the first car there was no damage to either car or injury now their insurance company is suing us for 20000 dollars my husband and I like most people live pay check to pay check and need advice ASAP and cannot afford attorney please help.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
turn it over to YOUR auto insurance to handle. That is what you are paying for. They will provide you with a lawyer, etc.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you had car insurance, it should protect you. If not, there's not much anybody can do to stop the lawsuit except maybe bankruptcy. Talk with a lawyer who offers a free initial consultation.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
You don't say whether or not you have insurance; if you do, obviously you need to report this accident to your insurer immediately and do what they tell you. They will hire an attorney to defend you at no cost to you. If you have no insurance, you will need an attorney to defend you in court. There are attorneys who can defend you for a modest hourly fee, you have to call several and find one. If necessary, there are legal aid associations and local bar associations who can refer you to a low-cost attorney. Without an attorney, you are at serious risk of losing your case in court and having a judgment entered against you. If you are not at faultand it appears from your description that you are notit is better to spend some money defending yourself than having to pay a lot more after you lose your case trying to defend yourself.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
If you have auto insurance, notify your agent and demand that the insurance company handle it.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You tell the truth of the matter to your insurance co and let them deal with the issue. That is what insurance is for. Not for you to worry about.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Turn the suit over to your insurance company immediately. They will provide an attorney and pay any judgment ultimately rendered up to the limits of your policy.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact your automobile liability insurance company immediately. Your insurance company will provide an attorney to defend your husband against any claims of negligence.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
There was either some injuries or damages or someone is committing insurance fraud against the other company. Your husband needs to involve the insurance company of the party who pushed him into the other car. An attorney would be able to assist him with this process.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you didn't have auto insurance at the time which would take care of your defense and indemnity (up to policy limits). Without auto insurance you have no choice but to hire an attorney and pay for yourself. I don't know that there is any legal aid available for this situation but you can look starting with your local bar association.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Turn it over to your own car insurance company and quit worrying about it.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Turn the matter over to your auto insurer today. If you didn't have insurance on your car at the time, you have real problems. Do not let the lawsuit go against you by default/by not responding to the suit. You may have to go to like Columbia Legal Services/a free law clinic. The laws schools in Seattle and Spokane have walk in clinics.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call you insurance company, and realize the attorneys cannot afford to work for persons who do not pay them.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters