QUESTION

What can I do if insurance won't pay for my accident?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had an emergency so I had to drive my husband’s car, on my way I had an accident and got a ticket for failure to yield. The car did have insurance but they said that I was excluded as a driver so they won't cover the other car damages. They are charging me over 4000 dollars and say that other charges are pending. They keep saying that the car had no insurance but it did. Is there anything I can do to reverse the denied claim?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue them. If they won't live up to their obligations under the insurance contract, the get a lawyer and beat them in court.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
My position is that if you are driving with permission of the owner who insured the car that it ought to be covered. Write the dept of insurance in Raleigh and see if they will help.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Contact an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Many insurance companies have internal appeal processes. Check with the company. But if you were an excluded driver, then your chances of getting the company to pay are very small.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you were specifically by name excluded from his policy, there is probably no insurance coverage. However, if you are just not listed as an insured, you should be covered as a permissive user. You need to consult a lawyer familiar with accident law. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is doubtful you can prevail, however, it might be wise to you have an attorney look at the policy to determine whether the emergency which you are claiming occurred might allow coverage by the policy.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters