QUESTION

What can I do if judge in small claims said they don’t do pain and suffering and I could only recover monies I put out?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I had filed in small claims court to sue a man that gunned into me as I was driving in a supermarket looking for a parking space. His insurance only offered me $500 saying that it was just a little fender bender and could not have done much damage. My car was t-boned and it caused $1500 worth of damage to the car. Medical bills were $2,000 and he is in jail which is where I had him served. He has some type of insurance tagged to his DMV that alerts the powers to be that he has too many insurance notifications in a short period of time. She gave me filing fees and deductibles, and I showed her how it was gross negligence and she said didn’t matter. They knew he was in jail for this very same problem (trying to scam people out of money) and owed 7 people retribution. She said show me one claim where I can award you pain and suffering in small claims and she said she would award as much as she could.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Did you have liability insurance? If not, Ca Civil Code says you cannot get reimbursed for pain. Nothing you can do, anyway.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters