QUESTION

What can I do if my 6 yrs old son fell in the school bus and hit his forehead?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My 6 years old son nodded off on the school bus yesterday afternoon and when the bus stopped he fell forward and hit his head. The bus driver never reported this incident and we were not contacted. The injury looks bad enough but we are more concerned about him hitting his head that hard on what appears to be an exposed bolt head. We did not hear of the incident until we picked him up from Aftercare several hours later. I couldn't attach the picture to show the injury. Please help, what can we do?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
You have a no fault claim.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
You can file a claim against the company who owns the bus and if different the company who hired the bus driver. The notion that a child may fall asleep is to be expected and if there is an exposed bolt head that could cause injury they are responsible.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, his medical bills would be paid by your auto insurance under the No Fault Law. Generally, you cannot sue the school district or its employees for ordinary negligence. However, I would make a complaint about the school not sending your child for medical attention.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing to do except watch your son and see if he acts injured. If so, take him to the hospital.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Report the incident to your son's school to see if it has insurance which will cover your child's injury. If not, the bus driver's insurance company may have coverage provided that your son's negligence did not cause his injury.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can complain to the principal. You might be able to sue, although you have not given me enough information for me to tell if the school was negligent and the negligence caused the injury, or if the injury is severe enough to justify a lawsuit (any negligence after the accident in not reporting it to you would be irrelevant to a lawsuit for damages, but might be cause to complain).
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Healthcare Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Beach | Cowdrey | Owen, LLP
Update Your Profile
If your claim is against a public entity, whcih it is, the law is very clear that you must make a claim no later than 6 months after the incident pursuant to the California Governmental Torts Act. You would send the claim to the entity that operated the bus i.e., the city or county where the school district is located.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would think it important for the driver to report it to the school if it appeared there was an injury. If there did not appear to be an injury, what purpose or what need to do anything? I don't see how the injury would be the fault of the school if that is what you are asking.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the school, tell them of your concerns. If no response, file a claim with the school district. However, this seems to be a relatively minor injury and your case does not have much value.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
From a legal standpoint, before you can bring a claim you have to prove the bus driver was negligent, which will be practically impossible to do if the reason he hit his head was because he fell asleep. They were wrong for not letting you know about this right away, but that wasn't the cause of your son's injuries.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters