QUESTION

What can I do if my 7-month-old baby fell from the hands of her caregiver at daycare?

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
My 7-month-old baby fell from the hands of her caregiver at daycare. We were informed that she took a little "tumble" but not details or injury report was given. The following day I decided to find out specific details and found out my baby's fall was more than just a tumble. We took her to the ER and she had suffered a femur and mandible bone fracture. Child services is going to investigate child abuse, but we don't know if we need to seek legal consult because we were not properly informed and to have the daycare cover expenses. The daycare is provided by my employer, so I would like to know if this could affect my job in case of a lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
You probably have a viable case against the day care center for negligent supervision.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters