QUESTION

What can I do if my attorney did not file my lawsuit against the county for my injuries due to wrongful arrest?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
They ended up breaking my arm in the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is important for you and your attorney to discuss the reasons for the non-filing. It may be that the investigation produced evidence or results different than what you both may have contemplated whey you originally discussed this with him/her. If the failure to file was grounded in negligence, then you would have a cause of action against him or her.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters