QUESTION

What can I do if my attorney is not answering my calls or responding to them?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a lawyer assigned to a motorcycle accident. My lawyer told me to accept a 2,000 dollar settlement because "it wasn’t the major company" we're after (being 3) since then which have been around 4-5 months. She hasn’t kept me updated on the case also when I called to ask about the 2,000 she told me her firm had already spent more than that on paperwork etc. that stopped me from asking for it but now I’ve been trying to get in contact with her and cannot she’s always busy not there etc. what should I do and is it possible she could be trying to take my money? I was also out of the country.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

You can hire a new attorney.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound like you have much of a case to start with. Your lawyer does not care for it. either settle the case and get on with your life or find a new lawyer if you think you have a real case worth pursuing. Bikers don't get along very well with judges and juries. They tend to be the one found guilty of wrongdoing. So be careful.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
I suggest you contract the state bar association and file a complaint against your attorney. The state bar will contract the attorney to get things straightened out. If the attorney fails to respond to the state bar, he can face serious repercussions affecting his license.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Your lawyer has a duty to keep you informed about your case. You should keep calling until you get her on the phone or write her a letter.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go consult with another local lawyer and ask them to take over the case....he or she will find out what happened.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Send the attorney a letter and suggest that you will file a grievance on them. (there is a lawyer grievance board in every State) The attorney will suddenly decide to cooperate. If they do not file the grievance.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Contact the state bar association, and ask the court for a different attorney.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You can always get another lawyer, but I'm a little confused by the way you worded your question detail in that you said the lawyer was "assigned" to you. That phrasing coupled with the law area of accident defense indicates to me that your insurance company assigned you a lawyer because you were getting sued, but you said you were offered money, so that makes me think you are suing somebody. Maybe you're getting sued and suing somebody; I'm not sure. But, if you're getting sued, your insurance contract with your insurance company gives them the right to pick your lawyer. If you have a lawsuit against someone else, you can get your own lawyer and you can always get another one if you are dissatisfied with the lawyer you have. Before you do that, though, I would make an appointment to see the lawyer first to try and get him or her to explain what is going on.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Providence, RI
2 Awards
You should try reaching out to her again. Let the attorney or his or her office know that if you do not receive a call back in X days then you will have to contact the local lawyer ethics commission and file a complaint for failure to keep you updated on the case. Your other option is to simply find another lawyer to represent you. That is always your right to switch attorneys if you are not satisfied with present counsel.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
I would send her a letter, certified and with return receipt requested demanding an in-person meeting. If she agrees, demand answers to these questions, and make it clear to her that you are dissatisfied with her representation and will take steps if she does not answer your questions to your satisfaction. If she does not agree to a meeting or otherwise respond to your satisfaction, contact the State Bar of California, tell them all about your difficulties with your attorney, and they will make contact for you.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Lack of response is one of the primary complaints made against lawyers. Perhaps you should consider changing attorneys.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Premises Liability Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Abrams Landau, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Whenever your lawyer refuses to meet with you, wont return calls, e-mails, faxes, letters over an extended period of time, you may want to get a new lawyer. You may want to check with the bar association if the state where they practice tower if they are still licensed, insured, etc., as we have seen cases where the lawyers say they try personal injury cases, but in fact they did not, and had lost their license to practice because of ethical and other violations of the law. Treat them as you yourself would like to be treated. Settle up with them and know you may have to pay them for money they invested on your case (I.e., court reporter to cover traffic court trial, accident report, official police photos, medical records, private investigators' witness statements, Defendants assets check, lawsuit filing fee, etc.)
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
I would try talking to her assistant, paralegal or secretarial staff. Lawyers get busy and are not always able to return phone calls, especially on cases where there is nothing new to report and no action that requires the client's involvement.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Elder Needs Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
While one should never fire their attorney without trying to rectify the problem - You are under no obligation to stay with this attorney. You have a right to find a new lawyer who will communicate with you in a more professional manner.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters