QUESTION

What can I do if my attorney violated the subjugation contract with my insurance company?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
There was an 18 wheeler accident down time claim. We were not at fault. Myself and my insurance company tried to get the lawyer to resolve the issue, and he refuses. He misrepresented my case and it will cost me over $12,000 due to violating my subjugation contract with my insurance company. He was advised that I had already been paid by my insurance company for truck damages. I tried the attorney assistance program with the bar association, but as long as he responds, they will not conduct mediation. Should I file a grievance with the Bar assoc, will it stick. How can I word a grievance successfully in this case. Or should I just hire another attorney? How can I find an attorney that will resolve this issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
Attorneys have very sacred duties to their clients. In general, an attorney should do nothing but their client in jeopardy. Your attorney must keep your interests above all. I would consult with a knowledgeable attorney and get his feedback.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters