QUESTION
What can I do if my autistic child is being bullied?
Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My 7 year old has gotten beaten by another child several times and he is high function autistic and can't defend himself. The child's mother watched and didn't stop it the three times it has happened! I called the law and they told them to stay away from my child and if they had to come back someone will go to jail, that was yesterday. Today her son walked by my son called him names, my son told him to leave him alone, the child's mother came outside cussing at my son, so I walked out there and told her not to talk to my son period. She then cussed me out and threatened me! I called the cops today and they came out here and did nothing again! They told me their hands were tied and I asked about a restraining order and they said there wasn't no such thing? What can I do? I am afraid for the well being of my children and myself!
6 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a restraining order.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 2:14 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you talk to the juvenile court DA and see if he/she has any suggestions.how do you restrain a child?
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:31 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina, it is possible to get a restraining order for harassment. You see a magistrate for this. I cannot say whether you have enough evidence for a restraining order.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 2:48 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
You can get a restraining order for yourself and son. Contact the court clerk and she can give you the form. A temporary order will be issued immediately and a hearing will be set to determine whether a permanent one should be issued. Your neighbor has a right to tell the court why the order should not be permanent.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:36 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are going to have to engage an attorney to assist you in seeking a protective order.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:00 AM
John Hone
Letter from civil lawyer.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 1:32 AM