QUESTION

What can I do if my auto shop does not want to take responsibility for over-torquing my wheel nuts?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My car started to make a strange low-clanking noise last week while on the way home from work. I had resolved that if it continued that I would see the mechanic shop that weekend to find out what was going on. The next day, while heading to work, I nearly lost my life on Route 222 as the result of my front right tire coming loose. After being towed to PepBoys, the mechanic their removed the hub and asked me if I had anyone work on my vehicles wheels recently.. I mentioned that I had a tire rotation a couple of weeks prior to the incident. He then said that he believed, based on the condition of the hub that my wheel locks were over-torqued and proceeded to show me why... I went back to the shop who rotated my tires in an attempt to get them to now reimburse me for all of the expenses associated with the tow and repairs, but they do not want to take responsibility for what happened. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
You can bring the car back and ask for a refund. If they will not cooperate, you can file a complaint with the Pennsylvania Attorney General Department of Consumer Protection. If the damage is under $12,500, you can also file an individual action in the magisterial court.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters