QUESTION

What can I do if my boss fires me for injury at work?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I had tripped and fell backwards and landed on my back while working. My employer told me not to file a workers compensation claim, he would pay for the ER exam. The next day I had worse pain and went to my doctor and was told not to work for at least a week. Then I got an email from my boss that was very threatening. I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, be sure to keep that email.  The reason I tell you to keep the email is that it might serve as proof against your employer in case he fires you or retaliates against you for filing a workers compensation claim.  That would be a big "No, No" if he did that. Second, contact an attorney who handles "workers compensation claims."  An attorney will help you get the medical treatment and wage benefits that you may be entitled to receive.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters