QUESTION

What can I do if my boyfriend keeps threatening me for the credit card charges made four years ago?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
He lives in another state. He has tracked down my address, and phone number, threatening to sue me and defaming my name and character, from credit card charges from when we were together. It was his credit card, but my name was authorized to charge on it and we made the purchases together. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Let him sue you.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
If they were more than four years ago the statute of limitations has run of filing charges or suing.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Although the law may change from State to State, in Michigan, if he does not sue for 6 years from the date of the last transaction on the card, then the Statute of Limitations will run and he will be barred from suing. Just do not talk to him. Don't promise anything, just don't talk to him. If the time runs out, then you should be home free. If he intends to sue, it will probably cost him more than he could hope to get. What happened to the items that were purchased? If he kept them, then you have the best defense. If you kept them, then you better check the law on gifts.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
In CA. there is a statute of limitation of either 3 or 4 years, which would probably prevent him from recovering on such a claim against you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
If you want to avoid a court action, I would advise you to try to work out a settlement with him, and if that doen'st suceed, seek medication. where he can be heard via telepone in an attempt to resolve the issue between you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since you made purchases together, it would seem fair that you pay some portion. It may be worthwhile to hire a lawyer to negotiate a deal with him to get him to leave you alone once and for all.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It would appear that the statute of limitations, the legal time limit for bringing a lawsuit has either run or will run shortly. If so, you would win the lawsuit. However, this does not mean that you won't have to defend his action at law. It does not sound as if he is defaming you if he is telling the truth about your failure to pay truth is a complete defense to a defamation action.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You and he are both obligated I assume. He might violate the laws against telephone harassment, but short of that, it is sorta up to you and the old boyfriend to work it out. You can always sue him for libel and slander if that is appropriate.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Law Office of Scott M. Aaronson
Update Your Profile
If you are afraid for your life get a personal protection order. The forms are available on most court webpages. You can usually get an ex parte order within a few hours of showing up to a court house. After this they have a hearing scheduled to determine whether or not to place a full.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Check your own credit history and see if these debts somehow are reported on your record. If not, continue to ignore the boy. If you are in another state, he can't realistically sue you. No atty will touch it and he doesn't have money to pay a retainer so he is snookered. If you are ever served a lawsuit by a sheriff or another human being, don't ignore it. At least write a letter to the court denying everything in the lawsuit that is false. As long as your respond with a denial, he can't get a default judgment against you without giving you notice. He'll move on.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a lawyer who handles debt and collection cases for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the charges were authorized, and there was no agreement as to the repayment of the expenditures, he is blowing smoke.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters