QUESTION

What can I do if my boyfriend was sued for an accident but I was the one driving his car?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The girl is saying she was injured but she didn't. She told the cop or ambulance that on site.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
In California, the owner of a vehicle can be sued for damages caused by an accident in which the vehicle is involved, regardless of whether the owner was driving; this is commonly referred to as liability for "permissive use." Under california law, in most cases, the liability against the owner, absent any personal negligence in the matter" is limited to $15,000 per person/$30,000 per accident. If your boyfriend had insurance on the car at the time of the accident, or you had insurance which covered you driving a non-owned vehicle, you should turn over the lawsuit to the insurance company and they should handle the defense. Do this quickly as there is a short period of time within which to act once served with the complaint.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There is really nothing you can do about your boyfriend being sued. If your boyfriend had car insurance he should immediately notify the insurance company that he has been sued. If your boyfriend did not have insurance you should notify your insurance company. A vehicle's car insurance is always primary in these types of accidents regardless of who was driving. Your car insurance would only apply if your boyfriend did not have insurance or his insurance coverage limits are insufficient to pay the other driver. One of the car insurance companies should hire an attorney to defend your boyfriend. That attorney can advise your boyfriend about the case and what needs to be done. Without more information I cannot answer why your boyfriend rather than you were sued for the accident. You could still be sued for the accident assuming it has not been 4 years from the date of the accident. With regard to the other driver not saying she was injured at the scene of the accident that does not necessarily mean she was not injured. Sometimes injuries and pain stemming from an accident may take hours or even days to begin. You would have to examine her medical records and reports to know whether she was actually injured. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of practice that the author practices in does not indicate any certification or expertise therein, nor does it represent that the quality of legal services to be performed would be greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. It is merely an indication by the author of areas of law in which he practices. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Readers are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Just turn it over to the insurance company. They will defend and cover the suit.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Are you listed as the driver on the accident report? Did you all tell the police you were driving? Technically, the driver of the at-fault vehicle is the proper party to be sued. They must be under the impression that you were driving. Please call my office to discuss further. Thanks!
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You do not have to do anything until they file a claim against your boyfriend's auto insurance. Your boyfriend need to report the accident to his insurance company and they will probably want to a copy of the police report and a witness statement. The insurance company should handle it from now on.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, for starters, you and your boyfriend lied to the police. So whether or not she was hurt, who is going to believe you? Tell the truth when you report it to your insurance company.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is for the insurance company to deal with, not you. that is what insurance is for. Your boyfriend is liable for your operation if you did it with his permission.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
In most instances, the driver and owner (if different) would be sued. However, your boyfriend's insurance should cover this matter and will provide both you and him free legal counsel on the matter. Turn the information over to the insurance company and they will handle it.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Turn it over to his car insurance company.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The driver and the owner of the car are potential defendants. If the girl is now stating she was injured she will have to explain her prior statements and prove her injuries.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Just turn over the suit to his and your insurance company and they will defend you.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
As owner of the car, he has liability up to $15,000. You need to contact the insurance company to report the claim and give them all the information so they can handle the case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you admit you were driving the car (and you really were) did you say that to the on site cops? The "injured" girl could, perhaps, be discredited but you...or someone....has to gather and analyze the evidence.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can be a witness on his behalf. You may also be sued, but if you had permission to drive the car, you should be covered by his insurance.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Turn this into your insurance company.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters