QUESTION

What can I do if my brother and I are being sued after we were hit by a truck but other driver falsified insurance?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
We ran out of gas. I tried to pull in to the gas station. The guy hit us. My brother told me to go in and pay for gas. I came out. The cop was leaving. I got paperwork saying we were being sued for the damage to the other car because he didn't have insurance. I don't just have eight grand to give and I know my brother isn't going to pay anything. What can I do? I have a two year old now and can't afford not to be able to drive. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Where is your insurance? They should defend you. Ask the attorney they hire for you. If you did not have any, you will need to hire your own; you need more help than the advice in this forum. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters