QUESTION

What can I do if my car was parked and a girl rear ended my car?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was not in my car I was at the park, I didn't call the police. I called my insurance to report it the girl who hit my car has no license and the insurance on her car isn't under her name. Itโ€™s under her dads and his insurance said they are not paying. I'm not sure what to do now. I called her father and he said he didn't know anything about the accident. I don't know what to do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Contact an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You can always sue the girl who collided with your car. The question is whether you can collect money from the girl's father's car insurance company or whether you have to try and collect it from her personally. Whether the car insurance company has to pay depends on a number of issues. The most important is whether the girl was driving her dad's car with permission at the time she hit your car. If she was driving with permission, and she was not an "excluded" driver under the policy, the insurance company likely would have to pay. Another option is to go under your own "Collision" Coverage under your own car insurance policy.You would have to pay your deductible. Your insurance company could, if they so choose, go after the girl or the vehicle's insurance. If they do so they would likely try to get you your deductible back. There might be other options available. You might want to consult with attorney to discuss your rights and options.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If she drove the vehicle with her dads permission his insurance is liable for the damage. sue her and her dad in small claims (Judge Judy) court
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Before an insurance company will pay, they want an accident report or a police report. If it is not too late to file one, you should do so NOW. If the girl was driving the dad's car with permission, then dad is responsible.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have collision coverage, you may want to file a claim on your collision coverage and hope to collect from her father's insurance later. In most SC counties, there is an easy arbitration procedure, sort of like people's court, where you can present you property damage claim. Contact your Clerk of Court to find out about this procedure. Ultimately, if there is no arbitration procedure, you can sue the girl in small claims court if the damage is less than 7,500.00.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Identity Theft Attorney serving Hernando, MS at Kittell Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Turn it over to your insurance company and have them fix your vehicle. They can then seek to force the other driver's insurance to reimburse them (and you for your deductible) via subrogation.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the damages to your car are under $5,000, you can sue both the driver of the car (daughter) and the owner of the car (father) in small claims court. The clerks there will help you fill out the information. Then, the insurance company for the father's car will whistle a different tune and probably offer to fix your car.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters