QUESTION

What can I do if my child was hit at school by an employee?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child was punched in the head by a cafeteria employee at school. The employee has been terminated. Is there recourse to the school as well in this case? I'm in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Whether you are sure or not about a case, file a title 59 tort claim notice immediately as you only have 60 days I believe to put them on notice.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters