QUESTION

What can I do if my coworker punched me in the face and I’ve got a black eye?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I work in Texas. A male coworker hit me in the face and I have bruised eye. I hit him back to defend myself. The people that saw it claim he didn’t hit me because they are his friends but there is clearly bodily injury. I am also 6 weeks pregnant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Andrew Traub
Why did he hit you in the first place? Did you have any indication he would do this? Did you take photos of the eye? Did you report it to the police?
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters