QUESTION

What can I do if my daughter is being bullied by her TEACHER?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am going to file a complaint against her with the district office first thing Monday. We had a Parent/teacher/ass. principal meeting. They always got off topic and caught her in a few lies. She wrote my daughter up for cheating. She is a A student...why does she need to cheat? She, on a daily basis, is being picked on by her teacher.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are doing what you need to do. Is there a way that she could capture some of this with her phone, at least on audio? As for the cheating, who knows? And what exactly is it that you claim is "bullying"?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You complain to the teacher, then to the principal, then to superintendent of schools, then to the school board.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unusual for principal to take up for his staff. So go to the superintendent or to the school board. Be careful. Your daughter may not be telling you everything that needs to be known either.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
I would demand that my daughter be moved to another room. If they will not do this, remove her to another school! I have learned that sometimes parents are the only advocates their children have. If the teacher continues abusing her, you can always sue the school district, the principal and the teacher. Even if you don't get anything from it, believe me, you WILL complicate their lives and scare the pants off the teacher and principal.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Then go over the principal's head to the school district and don't leave until you get satisfaction.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters