QUESTION

What can I do if my daughter is being sued for a car accident?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter was involved in an auto accident in california. At the time of the accident, she had no auto insurance and is now being sued by the other party's insurance company. There's no way she'd be able to pay them back being the age of 19 and working a minimum wage job. What can she do to protect herself? Maybe bankruptcy? Please advise. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you daughter is unable to pay her debts, including for the auto accident, she can apply for bankruptcy protection. That will stop all collection actions against her.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters