QUESTION

What can I do if my dentist refused to give me treatment because of having my Mom as my overseer?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My dentist refused me services after 27 visits because I told them that I think that I need my mom who is my overseer as directed by the state to sit in on all my next visits. They were getting ready to change my treatment plan for the third time and I was becoming a bit overwhelmed and they told me to bring my letter stating that she was my overseer and 2 days later sent me a letter stating that they are refusing me any farther treatment. And my mom also got a loan in her name to cover my treatment plan what can I do.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't know. It depends on whether or not your mom's involvement is due to a court order. If there is no court order appointing her as your personal representative, then she does not belong in the treatment room. The dentist wants to do the work, not negotiate with your mother.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Find a dentist that won't mind your overseer-mom. I think the dentist was overwhelmed/aggravated with you and overseer-mom.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
More information would be needed to ascertain if there is a contractual relationship to complete the work started. If there is, you might be able to compel the work with a claim called specific performance. But if there is no contractual relationship, you cannot make someone work for you as we no longer allow slavery.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your dentist has a right to determine who he wishes to have as patients.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you had a contract that the dentist see you for a certain number of visits, or a contract that the dentist complete a certain course of treatment, you might be able to sue the dentist for breach of contract. Otherwise, you may have to find another dentist.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get another dentist. As with other professions, you need to establish a level of trust, both ways. It appears that trust is not established here, so try with someone else.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nothing. You cant force a dentist to treat you. where did you get that idea? Find a new dentist. I don't know what an overseer is. Where did you get that term? Are you an infant(under 18)t or incompetent to manage your own affairs?
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more details but it would appear that you have caused the dentist to quit, and will therefore have to find another one.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters