QUESTION

What can I do if my doctor refuses to fill out my DMV medical assessment?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was told that since my doctor will not fill this out I will lose my license. I do not know what to do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You need to get a second opinion from another doctor that you are fit to drive.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What was the reason for your having to get the doctor to fill out the assessment? If someone has a seizure, or blacks out, under Michigan law, they cannot drive for 6 months. If that is the case, then perhaps the doctor is concerned that you might have an episode while behind the wheel. You can always get a second opinion. However, I would ask the doctor why he won't fill it out. He certainly should explain why he is taking that position. If he refuses to do that, I would go to another doctor.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters