QUESTION

What can I do if my doctor won't give me a copy of my exam report?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to the optometrist, had eyes dilated, he told me that my right eye was badly sunburned. 10 days later I picked up my new glasses with new prescription. I told my husband that my eye doesn't feel right after I got glasses, next thing I was seeing yellow spot out of right eye. I assumed it was result of sunburned eye, a week went by, I went out of town with family, my right eye went from yellow to black spot with floater, extreme pain. Long story short. I had an aneurysm from vessels in back of right eye, had laser work, eye injections. Worse yet, due to time that has passed, my vision can't be restored. I always had a lazy eye, but never any spots, pain or dryness ever. I just wanted to see a report of his exam on my eyes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Good morning. In order for us to possibly provide a response, we will need to know where you live - city and state, please.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters