QUESTION

What can I do if my dog may have bit a child but there were no witnesses?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
This happened at 3:30 pm and the police showed up at 9:00 pm. Child got stitches. My wife and son were at home but heard nothing. This is not like my dog. He is not violent and is good with kids.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
You should immediately contact your insurance company and advise them of the possible claim. They can advise you of what action to take and may even obtain an attorney to assist you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would tell my insurance co and I would offer to pay the ER bill. What else would a good citizen do?
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Report the incident to your homeowner's/renter's insurance carrier. Ask them to retain an attorney on your behalf.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not so good with kids. Who or what do you think bit the child? If you don't have homeowner's or renter's insurance, you should pay the medical charges and get rid of the dog. Next time it could be an eye and you have been totally warned by this event. Punitive damages next time.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Contact your homeowner's insurance company for legal representation.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you are asking because you do not indicate what action, if any, is being taken against you. If the police charged you with some violation, you can either pay the fine, or you are entitled to a trial. If you get sued, or they request compensation, you have the same options, You can pay the claim or go to trial. If you have homeowners insurance, turn it in on that. These things are usually covered by homeowners. As to there being no witnesses, the child is a witness. The child is obviously not lying about being bitten by a dog. If the child knows your dog, then I guess the question is, why would the child lie about it being your dog (I understand there may be a question as to whether the dog was provoked). If no action has been taken against you, then there is nothing to do, except decide whether you should get rid of the dog.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Just make sure to keep the dog away from kids. Perhaps have the dog evaluated by a specialist. In general, be careful with the dog when it's around children. It may just be a fluke or there may be something going on with it that you don't know about.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
In PA all dog bites shall be reported to the bureau of dog law enforcement. You will be required to prove it is current on its vaccinations. You should consult with and retain an attorney. www.abomkutulakis.com
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
First, you should have a thorough investigation of the incident made to determine if your dog in fact bit the child. If so, you should then pay for the child's injury.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The owner of a dog is responsible for "unprovoked attack." Now, if your dog is out in front of the house, without a leash, you may have a problem. If the dog is in a fenced yard, as long as you don't leave the gate open, I do not believe that you would be responsible because the child would be a trespasser. There is a question about the dog being an "attractive nuisance." Notify your homeowners insurance company. If the dog is of a breed known for viciousness, like a Chow or a pit bull, then you are going to have a problem.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Notify your homeowner's insurance company. If there is a claim, they will defend you. It is possible that there is not enough evidence to proceed with a claim.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Pinto Coates Kyre & Bowers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In a dog-bite situation, the owner or keeper of the dog may or may not be liable, depending on the circumstances. It is necessary for the owner or keeper of the dog to contact their homeowners or renters insurance carrier immediately and let the insurer know that someone may be claiming that they were bitten by this dog. After doing that, it would be prudent not to discuss this event with anyone, if possible.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
it sounds to me like you forgot that the child was a witness.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters