QUESTION

What can I do if my employers work mans compensation policy was cancelled?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I suffered a knee injury at work and have had to seek medical attention and will be out of work a while. Upon filing out my workman’s comp. claim I learned my employers comp and NYS disability claim and been canceled due to lack of payments. Do I have grounds to sue my employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, get confirming documentation of what you have found out. Also, do the same with regard to any possibility that your employer might have gotten replacement coverage. If your employer was truly uninsured, then yes, you can sue them directly.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters