QUESTION

What can I do if my ex-boss owes me a lot of money for unpaid wages and overtime but refuses to pay?

Asked on May 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Failure to pay wages is a serious violation of the Labor Code, and you are entitled to file a claim with the Labor Commission of California or to file a lawsuit against the employer. Any failure to pay the wages, or overtime, or to allow break time or meal breaks, etc. makes the employer liable for damages and penalties of various sorts. Lots of attorneys handle these kinds of cases called wage and hour cases so check with your local bar association for leads. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Best bet is to contact the Department of Fair Housing and Employment, or Department of Labor. Often they have very helpful tips and forms on-line. In California, they will aggressively pursue the employer on your behalf-though not sure which state you're in based on your post.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the California Labor Department to make a claim.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters