QUESTION

What can I do if my former doctor lost his license?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My former doctor lost his license and closed his practice due to being found guilty of illegal activity. Can he legally respond to a request for a comprehensive narrative medical report? If he can, and does not respond, do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If you can track them down, you can get copies of the records. However, I doubt that the doc, under these circumstances, will want to bother doing a narrative report.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
He can but contact the Medical Licensing Board.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that by losing his license he can't respond. Besides, his opinion will be destroyed on cross examination. Get another doctor.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
I would think that his writing a medical report would be the practice of medicine so he can not do it. Certainly his charging you for the report, which is what he would want to do, would be the practice of medicine, so is banned. All you can do is ask him to have his secretary send your file to the new physician you have selected.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the medical society in your county or in Raleigh and ask their help.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
What you are seeking, in effect, is a medical opinion from an unlicensed physician. I don't know that you necessarily want or need that. What you'll probably need to do is get your records transferred to another Dr. and get that Dr. to do a narrative. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, he cannot write a narrative report because that might come within the purview of "practicing medicine" which he is no longer allowed to do. Your recourse is to obtain all of your records (you are entitled to them) and find a new doctor.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Watkinsville, GA
Partner at Wiltshire Defense
The Doctor would still be able to respond to your request but if he has lost his license the value and even admissibility of the evidence may be compromised. If the Doctor has lost his license and closed his practice I am afraid it is quite doubtful you have any meaningful recourse.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters