QUESTION

What can I do if my friend drives my car without my permission and got impounded? Can I take him to court?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My friend was fixing my car, so I allowed him to keep it at his place. My car has no tags, and he took it out driving around without my permission and got a DUI. They impounded my car and it is too expensive for me to get out.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
What do you expect to happen? The "friend" got drunk, and drove your car without permission. He made mistakes, and he must pay for them. This is not how a "friend" treats the property of a "friend."
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Your friend is liable for the impound fees.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you can sue him. It likely will be in small claims court covering the impound costs.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Certainly you can sue him, although he will try to argue that the car would have bee impounded any way for not having been registered [I do not know if that is true].
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get a traffic court lawyer to talk to the police or DA. Sue your buddy in small claims court if there is loss
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters