QUESTION

What can I do if my husband was involved in accident, spent ten days in hospital and he got ticket?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
It would be best that you arrange a personal injury consultation. His receiving the ticket does not necessarily determine his share of the fault as far as the insurance claims and/or a civil lawsuit among him, the other drivers and any other parties who may be liable. He should not plead guilty to the ticket, but should get further advice during the consultation about the handling of the ticket. If in fact, however, after consultation, it is agreed that he was substantially at fault for the accident, then you will likely need to rely on your own auto insurer's medical payments coverage, then your health insurance.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters