QUESTION

What can I do if my husband’s insurance was terminated by a navigator while looking into insurance for our son?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
We are trying to get it reinstated because he has liver disease and needs treatment ASAP. It was terminated on September 19. Since then, I have filed a complaint with the navigator, the department of health, and have a senator and an assemblyman that are also filing a complaint. My husband believes they are not reinstating his health insurance because his treatment is expensive. He has not seen a doctor in a month and needs treatment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like you are doing everything you can. Stick with it; keep a diary if you are not doing so already, of every call you have, the phone number, the name of the person you talk to, the date and a brief summary of what was said. That will assist you in your continuing follow-up. Be polite and patient, but also persistent. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters