QUESTION

What can I do if my insurance is just state minimum which does not cover uninsured drivers?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My car was parked legally outside of my sisterโ€™s house. I was not there when the accident occurred, but my car was totaled by a stolen car. The car was left at the scene but the driver left on foot. I was contacted by the owner of the car who said she knew who took the car.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You can't do anything about what happened in the past. You can sue the uninsured driver but you will need a collection attorney to do anything about it. Get better coverage for the future.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue the driver and hope for the best but that is not likely to get you anything other than a judgment.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Well you could get the identity of the driver and notify the police that he is a suspect in a hit-and-run. Unfortunately, criminals do not usually carry much insurance either.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you don't have collision coverage, your only hope for relief will probably be through criminal proceedings against the driver. As part of the sentence imposed on that driver, the judge can order restitution.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will have to sue the driver for your damages.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
If you are not covered for collision, then your only remedy would be to file a law suit against the person who hit your car.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters