QUESTION

What can I do if my insurance is not helping me with my claim?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My car was stolen and recovered but my insurance is not helping me with anything and I have full coverage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Was the car damaged in some way? If so, be aggressive in getting damage estimates. If they still won?t pay, you can sue in Small Claims Court (assuming that the damages are $10,000 or less). If no damages, perhaps your only claim is for rental car expenses, assuming that you have loss of use coverage. A review of the policy terms might be appropriate. Welcome to the world of insurance adjusters! They live to pay as little as possible, and to keep your money as long as they can.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Go up the chain of supervisors at the insurance carrier until you get someone who will help. ?Check your policy to see what exactly they are supposed to do.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters